Javier Rodríguez

Javier leads Expat Agency and is an expert in Inmigration and Intercultural Exchange. He studied Law & Political Science between the universities of Granada (Spain), Prague (Czech Republic) and Poznań (Poland) and is an official collaborator at DGT (Directorate General of Traffic). He speaks English, French, Italian and Spanish and is accustomed to work for expats from all over the world.

32 Comments

  1. June
    September 14, 2018 @ 10:01 am

    Good Day,
    Our son works and lives in Mallorca, and has permanent residency. We are his South African parents and he would like us to move over and live with him to help him raise his child and be involved grandparents.
    He would be able to support us when our funds come to and end as we will not have enough money to be able to exist there indefinitely.
    Apparently he has to prove he has supported us first for a year. This is not the case, as we get by without financial assistance in South Africa at the moment, but would have to have once we are there .
    We could pay our own medical insurance cover for many years, and would live with him, so he will cover food expenses and we would not have any other living expenses. My husband is 79 and I am 63, so we know health cover for him will be costly.
    Are there any other options open to us.
    With current conditions in our country can we not be considered as asylum seekers?

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      September 14, 2018 @ 1:50 pm

      Hello June,

      Honestly he must support you for at least 12 months, as you said. And this support is basically sending you money (the 50% IPREM of South Africa every month).

      Reply

    • Loukmaan
      December 24, 2018 @ 1:23 am

      Hi Javier Rodríguez My name is Loukmaan Vardienim a South African currently working in spain as an musician been doing seasonal work in.BARCELONA 2 seasons ,Mallorca 2 summer season ,and now currently working in fuerteventura Las palmas on a 3 years working contract.I have residency for 1 year and apparently I can renew it again closer to expired date. I want my wife and 7 month daughter to come and live with me as I dont want my daughter to grow up.without me and I want to give her the best I possibly can how do I go about it or how can you help me getting them to come.live with me in spain.

      Reply

      • Javier Rodríguez
        December 28, 2018 @ 2:48 pm

        Hello June,
        Apparently your wife and daughter could apply for a family reunification visa- Feel free to contact us for further information if you want.
        Kind Regards.

        Reply

  2. ahmeet kassim
    October 4, 2018 @ 7:23 pm

    Hello Javier,
    My Wife and l got married a couple months ago and she is looking for a job in Germany. I want to go there to be with her. She has no job at the moment. And we want to make a family reunification. For this how much money do we need legally for a year.

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      October 5, 2018 @ 2:08 pm

      Hello Ahmeet,
      We only work on Spain, so I only know the Spanish immigration laws I am afraid.
      Sorry for that.

      Regards,
      Javier

      Reply

  3. allan
    October 24, 2018 @ 4:11 pm

    hi there!!!

    i am from philippines currently residing in spain with tarjeta comunitario. i would like to bring my brother here to reunite with me. he is dependent with me for 3 years. the first time he applied for a familia reagrupacion familiar was rejected because of the paper remittance showed that my wife was also associated. i would like to ask for your. is there any other alternative way to make sure that my brother can secure a visa and be reunited with me.

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      October 25, 2018 @ 12:37 pm

      Hello Allan,

      As you may know, in order to reunificate a family member who is neither your wife, husband, son or daughter, you need to prove such a “dependance”. And to do this, you need to prove you have been sending him/her at least the 50% of the IPREM (public income index) of his country, in this case, Philippines, for one year. Besides, you need to wait for one year after getting your card for the first time.

      Was this the case?

      Reply

      • allan
        October 26, 2018 @ 11:55 am

        ive been living here in spain for almost 5 years. my brother is married and have two children. ive been sending him money for almost 5 years now. my question is. can i bring him here in spain. if so. what would be the necessary documents for him to be sure that he wont be rejected again. thank you in advance.

        Reply

        • Javier Rodríguez
          October 27, 2018 @ 6:19 pm

          Hello Allan,
          Where are you from?
          At any event, the foreigner’s office or Spanish Consulate will require you to have been sending him the 50% of the IPREM (public income index) of his country for the last 12 months at least. This requirement is something difficult to find but we know from our experience.
          Whether that is your case, we would be glad to assist you to apply for the visa or residence permit. Feel free to send us an email.
          Thank you,
          Javier

          Reply

  4. Rafael
    October 25, 2018 @ 1:44 am

    Hello Javier,

    I’m a Spanish national married to non EU national. I’m gathering all the relevant documents to submit at immigration office by next week. So I have to ask you a few questions:
    – Can you let me know the papers required to submit at the immigration office.
    – We don’t have medical certificate, can we make one in Spain or do we need a document from immigration for that
    – Currently my spouse is on the schengen visa which only allows him to stay 90 days. Will he be able to stay once the application process has started?

    Look forward to hearing from you soon – Rafa

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      October 25, 2018 @ 1:36 pm

      Hello Rafael,

      If you need further assistance to apply for a family reunification residence permit or any other relocation issues, please send us an email to [email protected]

      Thank you,
      Javier

      Reply

  5. Jackie Soady
    October 26, 2018 @ 1:48 am

    Good day Javier
    I am an EU citizen currently living in New Zealand. I have recently retired. My partner and I wish to move to Spain . My partner is a NZ citizen who wants to continue working once we move to Spain.
    1. Will we need to get married in order to qualify for reunification of a family member?
    2. Are we able to emigrate to Spain together or do I need to be living in Spain before we can apply for him to join me?
    Thanks in advance for your advice.
    Jackie

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      October 27, 2018 @ 6:14 pm

      Hello Jackie,
      Answering your questions:
      1. Yes, you do, unless you can prove you have been living together for 24 months, the least.
      2. Both ways are possible. You can apply rather for a family reunification visa in Wellington or for the equivalent residence permit once you are in Spain
      I hope it helps.
      Regards,
      Javier

      Reply

  6. Sai
    October 28, 2018 @ 1:44 am

    Hi my father is in Spain with Spanish permanent resident am presently in Africa he applied he submit all his necessary document along with my passport in Spain there but almost a year he don’t hear nothing from them concerning eather is approve or not can i know more detail about it why it get too late for any approval

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      October 29, 2018 @ 12:16 pm

      Hello,
      It may be an administrative silence which is the same as a rejection. But in my opinion, it is weird. Are you sure you do not mean a Spanish citizenship application instead? If so, it would be normal since they are taking more than 12 months to response.

      Reply

  7. Sarika
    October 29, 2018 @ 7:06 pm

    Hello sir
    I m from India…. My husband come in Spain from last 10 years for buisness purpose…. He come Spain through buisness visa…. He don’t have resident card… Now I want to go with him… .How can I get long term visa for one year or six months….. I have applied for visa but it issued only for one month….. But my husband work in Spain for six month…… So I just want to know how can I get long term visa….. I will be very thankful if you help me…. Please reply as soon as possible…..

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      November 8, 2018 @ 2:55 pm

      Hello Sarika,
      You could come with him since you are his wife. If you want send us an email and we will assist you to apply for this visa in India.
      Thank you,
      Javier Rodríguez

      Reply

  8. Don
    November 12, 2018 @ 4:40 am

    Hi i am from phillipines…my mother been staying for more than 30 years in Spain..recently i asked them if it possible for me to go with her I am 41 and married..so is there any chance for me to go and work for Spain if ever thank you..

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      November 12, 2018 @ 3:01 pm

      Hello,
      Actually it is quite difficult to reunificate a family member who is not your husband, wife or child and is over 18 years old. This is your case, I believe. If your mother can prove you depent on her, it may be possible. A way to prove this is having been sending you money for at least the last 12 months, something like the 50% of the average salary in Phillipines. The point is that you are married, and that makes the situation even more difficult, I am afraid.

      Reply

  9. Monica Rodriguez
    December 16, 2018 @ 8:59 am

    My mum and her partner have been together for 15 years not yet married. We are Spanish Citizens but live in Australia, he is Australian. Can they live together in Spain without getting married? Would he get his residency? What about his 22 year old daughter? Can she get residency? Would she need to go with them or can she go first so she can start university studies? Thank you.

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      December 17, 2018 @ 4:50 pm

      Hello Monica,

      In order to apply for a residence permit or visa as a family member of an EU citizen living in Spain (including Spanish people), it is not mandatory to be married but having had an analogous relationship for several years. The poblem is to prove this similar relationship.

      About the daughter, unless she is studying, it will be difficult, since it would be necessary to prove that the daughter is supported by her mother, since she is over 18 years old.

      Reply

  10. JOHN KENNETH SAUR
    January 15, 2019 @ 1:32 am

    GOOD EVENING,

    Hi, Mr. Rodriguez,

    I have a resedence card in Madrid spain. And im currently staying here with my uncle in his appartment.
    I just want to ask if there is possibility for my girlfriend to join me here. By the way we are planning to. Get married of course before that.
    Is there any possibility for her to. Stay with me? And what card do the gobernment will. Give her if that happens.

    Thankyou
    Hoping for your reply sir ?

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      January 16, 2019 @ 2:32 pm

      Hello John,

      I would need to know your citizenship, but I believe you are a non-EU citizen. I would also need to know which kind of card you have at the moment, but once you get married, you should be able to reunificate her.

      Kind Regards

      Reply

  11. Rangel
    January 21, 2019 @ 3:47 pm

    Good day

    Im currently living here in Spain.. I hold a 5 years resident card (comunetario)because my mother acquired Spanish Citizenship after living here for 20 years. I already living here for approximately 6 months.. and I wish to return to Philippines and plan to stay there for a long period of time. I’m already 26 years old .. but I’m having doubt if ever I will go back to my own country and live there for more than a year I can’t go back here in Spain. My question is , how many months or years should I stay to my own country so that I can still go back here in Spain.. hope you can help me with this matter.. thank you

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      January 21, 2019 @ 6:03 pm

      Hello Rangel,

      You should not be out of Spain for more than 6 months continuously or in a period of 1 year.

      Reply

  12. Ruth lynn talavera
    April 15, 2019 @ 3:36 am

    Hi I am a spanish/ filipino and I would like to ask if its possible to petition my sister ,30 yrs old single. What are the requirements we need to prepare. Thanks.

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      April 15, 2019 @ 6:20 pm

      Hello Ruth,

      Unfortunately you cannot reunificate a family member over 18 years old unless you can prove he/she depends on you after sending him/her money for the last 12 months at least. If that’s the case, please feel free to contact us.

      Reply

  13. Samsuddin
    May 19, 2019 @ 4:12 am

    Good day

    I am currently living in Spain.. i am 21 years old I hold 5 years resident card (comunetario) my father is a Spanish Citizenship,, I applied for Spanish citizenship by option,, if I marry with my girlfriend can I apply spouse visa for her by comunitario card… please reply me..
    Thanks

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      May 20, 2019 @ 3:00 pm

      Hello,

      Yes of course you can apply for both visa and residence permit under a family reunification (EU) if you marry her and even in advance if you can prove your similar relationship for the last years.

      Regards.

      Reply

  14. Ali
    May 19, 2019 @ 5:32 pm

    Hello,
    I want to invite my brother for 1 week from Iran and I am a student in the 3ed year, can I?
    Regards

    Reply

    • Javier Rodríguez
      May 20, 2019 @ 2:57 pm

      Hello Ali,

      Actually you can invite him through an invitation letter for tourist proposes only, unfortunately.

      Regards

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *